Noble v. Sombrotto
[…] Noble v. Sombrotto

KAVANAUGH, Circuit Judge,

concurring in part and dissenting in part:

I would reject all of Noble’s § 501 claims, affirm the District Court’s § 501 judgment, and end this 14-year litigation odyssey.

Section 501(a) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act provides that union officers “occupy positions of trust” and that it is the officers’ duty “to manage, invest, and expend” the union’s money and property “in accordance with its constitution and bylaws.” 29 U.S.C. § 501(a). A union member such as Noble may sue a union officer for alleged violations of § 501(a) in order “to recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief’' — but only “for the benefit of the labor organization.” § 501(b) (emphasis added).