In Red Cross, the Court declared “a congressional charter’s ‘sue and be sued’ provision may be read to confer federal court jurisdiction if, but on
[…] Fannie Mae’s charter had contained text virtually identical to that already deemed jurisdictional by the Court, but then Congress decided to add a phrase that functions as a jurisdictional restriction. Thus, unlike Red Cross, where the amendment “tug[ged] hard toward a jurisdictional reading,” id. at 263, 112 S.Ct. 2465, here Congress inserted a phrase that militates against such a reading.
In addition, Congress placed the “competent jurisdiction” limitation in Fannie Mae’s sue-and-be-sued clause — but not Freddie Mac’s clause, which is almost the same in every other respect. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(a) (authorizing Fannie Mae “to sue and to be sued, and to complain and to defend, in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal” (emphasis added)), with 12 U.S.C. § 1452(c) (authorizing Freddie Mac “to sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any State, Federal, or other court”). We should be reluctant to disregard this important difference in language — especially when the two provisions containing the disparate language appear in the same title of the U.S. Code and involve such interrelated organizations as Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. See, e.g., Branch v.