Theriault v. Dept. of Safety
[…] See McDonnell Douglas, 411 U.S. at 802-03, 93 S.Ct. 1817. However, in a facial challenge to a regulation under Title II of the ADA the intent of the public entity that promulgated the regulation is not at issue. Title II prohibits public entities from acting in a way which has the effect of discriminating on the basis of disability, whether the public entity intended to discriminate or not. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(3) (prohibiting public entities from administering programs or criteria that “have the effect of subjecting qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability” pursuant to Title II of the ADA); see also Tyler v. City of Manhattan, 118 F.3d 1400, 1407 (10th Cir.1997)(“In enacting the ADA, Congress recognized that discrimination against the disabled is often the product of indifference rather than animosity.”).