Campanale & Sons, Inc. v. Evans
[…] In sum, “[t]he Magnuson-Stevens Act’s main thrust is to conserve the fisheries as a continuing resource through a mixed federal-state regime; the FMPs are proposed by state Councils but the final regulations are promulgated by the Secretary through the Fisheries Service.” Mass. v. Daley, 170 F.3d 23, 27-28 (1st Cir.1999).

2. The Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act

The Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act (“ACFCMA” or “Atlantic Coastal Act”), 16 U.S.C. §§ 5101 et seq., was enacted in 1993 in response to Congress’ concern over “disparate, inconsistent, and intermittent State and Federal regulation that has been detrimental to the conservation” of Atlantic Coastal fishery resources. Id. § 5101(a)(3). The Atlantic Coastal Act was passed “to support and encourage the development, implementation, and enforcement of effective interstate conservation and management” of the fisheries along the Atlantic Coast. Id. § 5101(b).

Pursuant to this purpose, the ACFCMA created a new management regime, wherein: