Campanale & Sons, Inc. v. Evans
[…] The lobster fishermen instituted this appeal. Because we find that the district court erred in granting summary judgment for the Secretary, we reverse.

I.

Before delving into the merits, we first address the relevant regulatory history and the factual and procedural background of this case, so as to provide a context for the fishermen’s claims advanced on appeal.

A. Statutory Background

1. The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act

Congress enacted the Magnuson-Ste-vens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (“Magnuson-Stevens Act”), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq., in 1976 to, inter alia, “take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1).