Campanale & Sons, Inc. v. Evans
[…] Id. § 1811. To implement conservation measures within the EEZ, the Magnuson-Stevens Act *111directs the establishment of regional fishery management councils to prepare, monitor, and revise fishery management plans, “which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fisher.” Id. § 1801(b)(4). The regional fishery management councils are designed to “enable the States, the fishing industry, consumer and environmental organizations, and other interested persons to participate in, and advise on, the establishment and administration of such [fishery management] plans” and to “take into account the social and economic needs of the States.” Id. § 1801(b)(5).