Campanale & Sons, Inc. v. Evans
[…] In this case, there is no ambiguity: “consultation” means what consultation ordinarily means. See Black’s Law Dictionary 311 (7th ed.1999) (defining consultation as “[t]he act of asking the advice or opinion of someone”).

The gravamen of the district court’s error in finding sufficient evidence of “consultation” is that it relied solely upon cor*118respondence that was part of a general public comment process statutorily required by NEPA, rather than by the ACFCMA. See 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (requiring environmental impact statements to accompany “every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment” and to be made available to the public). Thus, the cited correspondence between NMFS and NEFMC or MAFMC did not differ from NMFS’ correspondence with the general public.