Campanale & Sons, Inc. v. Evans
[…] Although we agree with the district court that ACFCMA “is not offended by ... perhaps less than exhaustive ‘consultation’ with NEFMC and MAFMC,” there must be some effort by NMFS to receive the councils’ views regarding proposed regulations over Atlantic Coastal fishery resources and then consider such advice. Consultation with the relevant councils is key in the Secretary’s development of effective regulations because the councils have valuable expertise and insight. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1852(h)(3) (requiring the councils to conduct public hearings “to allow all interested persons an opportunity to be heard in the development of fishery management plans”), 1852(h)(5) (requiring councils to review and revise assessments of the optimum yield from each fishery), 1852(b)(2)(A) (requiring that council members be qualified by expertise regarding conservation and management of fishery resources).