United States Court of Appeals
[…] MAFMC, or afforded them a proper opportunity to express their
opinions, regarding the proposed rule. Although we agree with the
district court that ACFCMA "is not offended by . . . perhaps less
than exhaustive 'consultation' with NEFMC and MAFMC," there must be
some effort by NMFS to receive the councils' views regarding
proposed regulations over Atlantic Coastal fishery resources and
then consider such advice. Consultation with the relevant councils
is key in the Secretary's development of effective regulations
because the councils have valuable expertise and insight. See 16
U.S.C. §§ 1852(h)(3) (requiring the councils to conduct public
hearings "to allow all interested persons an opportunity to be
heard in the development of fishery management plans"), 1852(h)(5)
13
This court has the discretion to consider the issue of
harmlessness sua sponte and to overlook the parties' failure to
argue it. See United States v. Shea, 159 F.3d 37, 40 (1st Cir.
1998). However, we do not believe that this case is an appropriate