United States Court of Appeals
[…] The
lobster fishermen instituted this appeal. Because we find that the
district court erred in granting summary judgment for the
Secretary, we reverse.
I.
Before delving into the merits, we first address the
relevant regulatory history and the factual and procedural
-2-
background of this case, so as to provide a context for the
fishermen's claims advanced on appeal.
A. Statutory Background
1. The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act
Congress enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery
Conservation and Management Act ("Magnuson-Stevens Act"), 16 U.S.C.
§§ 1801 et seq., in 1976 to, inter alia, "take immediate action to
conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of
the United States." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1). Pursuant to this
goal, the Magnuson-Stevens Act established an exclusive economic
zone ("EEZ"), covering the waters 3 to 200 miles offshore of the
United States,1 over which the federal government claims "sovereign
rights and exclusive fishery management authority over all fish,
and all Continental Shelf fishery resources" located therein. Id.
§ 1811. To implement conservation measures within the EEZ, the
Magnuson-Stevens Act directs the establishment of regional fishery
management councils to prepare, monitor, and revise fishery
management plans, "which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing
basis, the optimum yield from each fisher." Id. § 1801(b)(4). The
regional fishery management councils are designed to "enable the
States, the fishing industry, consumer and environmental
organizations, and other interested persons to participate in, and
1
The area within three miles of shore is regulated by the
individual states bordering that territory.
-3-
advise on, the establishment and administration of such [fishery
management] plans" and to "take into account the social and
economic needs of the States." Id. § 1801(b)(5).
Under this authority, Congress created eight regional
fishery management councils (collectively "Regional Councils"),