United States Court of Appeals
[…] approved, the Secretary is then responsible for enacting
implementing regulations. 16 U.S.C. § 1854.
In sum, "[t]he Magnuson-Stevens Act's main thrust is to
conserve the fisheries as a continuing resource through a mixed
federal-state regime; the FMPs are proposed by state Councils but
-4-
the final regulations are promulgated by the Secretary through the
Fisheries Service." Mass. v. Daley, 170 F.3d 23, 27-28 (1st Cir.
1999).
2. The Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act
The Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act
("ACFCMA" or "Atlantic Coastal Act"), 16 U.S.C. §§ 5101 et seq.,
was enacted in 1993 in response to Congress' concern over
"disparate, inconsistent, and intermittent State and Federal
regulation that has been detrimental to the conservation" of
Atlantic Coastal fishery resources. Id. § 5101(a)(3). The
Atlantic Coastal Act was passed "to support and encourage the
development, implementation, and enforcement of effective
interstate conservation and management" of the fisheries along the
Atlantic Coast. Id. § 5101(b).
Pursuant to this purpose, the ACFCMA created a new
management regime, wherein:
The responsibility for managing Atlantic
coastal fisheries rests with the States, which
carry out a cooperative program of fishery