Thames Shipyard & Repair Co. v. United States
[…] See PSC of New York v. FERC, 866 F.2d 487, 492 (D.C.Cm.1989) (citing Mobil Oil Corp. v. FPC, 483 F.2d 1238 (D.C.Cir. 1973)).

Not surprisingly, when construing other statutes employing this phrase, this Court has found that the phrase “any and all acts” does not itself grant independent powers, but merely provides for implemen*218tation of the core purposes of the statute. For example, when construing analogous language from the Federal Power Act, we concluded:

While the Federal Power Act contains a “necessary and appropriate” provision, see 16 U.S.C. § 825h (granting FERC “power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary and appropriate”), that provision merely augments whatever existing powers have been conferred on FERC by Congress, without itself comprising a source of independent authority to act.

Boston Edison Co. v.