Court of Appeals
[…] of reference and measurable passages of time can establish the offense occurred in the
State’s proffered county. Id. at 286.
Two modes of establishing venue were included in the jury charge. One involved
venue when the offense occurs by the border of two counties. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 13.04 (stating that “[a]n offense committed on the boundaries of two or more
counties, or within four hundred yards thereof, may be prosecuted and punished in any
one of such counties . . .”). The other concerns sexual assault. Id. at art. 13.15 (stating
that “[s]exual assault may be prosecuted in the county in which it is committed, in the
county in which the victim is abducted, or in any county through or into which the victim
is transported in the course of the abduction and sexual assault”).
3
Here, evidence appears of record indicating that the charged offense of oral sexual
assault was shown to have occurred, at least in part, in Tarrant County. For instance,
appellant directed the victim to move to the front seat if she wanted to go home. That