Court of Appeals
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(c)(1). Evidence is
sufficient to establish venue if “from the evidence the jury may reasonably conclude that
the offense was committed in the county alleged.” Edwards, 97 S.W.3d at 285. And,
when venue is sought to be established by someone in a moving vehicle, specific points
of reference and measurable passages of time can establish the offense occurred in the
State’s proffered county. Id. at 286.
Two modes of establishing venue were included in the jury charge. One involved
venue when the offense occurs by the border of two counties. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 13.04 (stating that “[a]n offense committed on the boundaries of two or more
counties, or within four hundred yards thereof, may be prosecuted and punished in any
one of such counties . . .”). The other concerns sexual assault. Id. at art. 13.15 (stating
that “[s]exual assault may be prosecuted in the county in which it is committed, in the
county in which the victim is abducted, or in any county through or into which the victim