dissenting.
[…] U.S. EPA, 426 F.3d 918, 924 (7th Cir.2005) (although EPA was unsuccessful in its attempt to show a hydrological connection, it was still substantially justified in doing so).
Here, the government argues that US-CIS’s pre-litigation position was substantially justified because that position was taken pursuant to federal law. In particular, the government points to two congressional enactments with which it has complied here. The first is 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a), which provides that “[bjefore a person may be naturalized, an employee of the [US-CIS], or of the United States designated by the Attorney General, shall conduct a personal investigation of the person applying for naturalization.” The second is language included by Congress in the 1998 Appropriations Act which has continuing effect: “[DJuring fiscal year 1998 and each fiscal year thereafter, none of the funds appropriated or otherwise made available to [USCIS] shall be used to complete adjudication of an application for