United States v. Cardales, 168 F.3d 548, 553 (1st Cir.1999). And the MDLEA itself contains no jurisdictional nexus requirement. Bravo, 489 F.3d at 7.
Here, the Coast Guard complied with the MDLEA’s jurisdictional requirements by obtaining consent from the Bolivian government to enforce the laws of the United States against those onboard the Osiris II. See 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1). This was proven in court through a certificate from the U.S. State Department. See id. § 70502(c)(2) (“Consent or waiver of objection by a foreign nation to the enforcement of United States law by the United States ... is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee.”). The defendants’ jurisdictional challenge is meritless.