United States Court of Appeals
[…] a nexus between a defendant's criminal conduct and the United
States in a prosecution under MDLEA when the flag nation has
consented to the application of United States law to the
defendants." United States v. Cardales, 168 F.3d 548, 553 (1st
Cir. 1999). And the MDLEA itself contains no jurisdictional nexus
requirement. Bravo, 489 F.3d at 7.
Here, the Coast Guard complied with the MDLEA's
jurisdictional requirements by obtaining consent from the Bolivian
government to enforce the laws of the United States against those
onboard the Osiris II. See 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1). This was
proven in court through a certificate from the U.S. State
Department. See id. § 70502(c)(2) ("Consent or waiver of objection
by a foreign nation to the enforcement of United States law by the
United States . . . is proved conclusively by certification of the
-17-
Secretary of State or the Secretary's designee."). The defendants'
jurisdictional challenge is meritless.
Defendants also argue on appeal that the MDLEA violates
the Confrontation Clause because it allows jurisdiction under the
statute to be proven conclusively through a certificate from the