He also argues that the district court reli
[…] Other circuits have held that specific intent was not required for culpability, on the grounds that specific intent requirements are not ordinarily prerequisites in criminal offenses and the legislative history did not support such an interpretation. See, e.g., United States v. Gantos, 817 F.2d 41, 42-43 (8th Cir.1987). Likewise, the Second Circuit has interpreted 18 U.S.C. § 479, which makes it a crime to “knowingly and with intent to defraud, utter[ ], pass[ ], or put off, in payment or negotiation, any false, forged, or counterfeited” foreign bonds, only as a general intent crime. See United States v. Mucciante, 21 F.3d 1228, 1235 (2d Cir.1994).7