United States Court of Appeals
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2320 punishes anyone who, inter alia, "intentionally
traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly
uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or
services." 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(1). Other circuits have held that
specific intent was not required for culpability, on the grounds
that specific intent requirements are not ordinarily prerequisites
in criminal offenses and the legislative history did not support
such an interpretation. See, e.g., United States v. Gantos, 817
F.2d 41, 42-43 (8th Cir. 1987). Likewise, the Second Circuit has
interpreted 18 U.S.C. § 479, which makes it a crime to "knowingly
and with intent to defraud, utter[], pass[], or put off, in payment
or negotiation, any false, forged, or counterfeited" foreign bonds,
only as a general intent crime. See United States v. Mucciante, 21
F.3d 1228, 1235 (2d Cir. 1994).7
7
One circuit has also held that 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B),
which prohibits threats of assault, kidnaping, or murder against