United States Court of Appeals
[…] required specific intent.
The dissent incorrectly argues that the phrase "with
intent to" is a term of art that mandates the conclusion that
-19-
§ 2G2.4(c)(2) requires proof that a defendant specifically intended
to traffic in child pornography. That argument is undercut by
Bailey, which noted that "the word 'intent' is quite ambiguous"
when interpreting what the court of appeals had meant when using
that precise phrase. 444 U.S. at 633. The use of the words
"intent to traffic" does not by itself signify specific intent, as
numerous other courts have found in other contexts. For instance,
18 U.S.C. § 2320 punishes anyone who, inter alia, "intentionally
traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly
uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or
services." 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(1). Other circuits have held that
specific intent was not required for culpability, on the grounds
that specific intent requirements are not ordinarily prerequisites
in criminal offenses and the legislative history did not support
such an interpretation.