concurring.
[…] To the contrary, the regulations define “regularly scheduled” to include part-time employees, and we must defer to such an interpretation under Chevron.
In short, if OPM had adopted a regulation construing a “regularly scheduled” employee in § 5546(a) to mean only a full-time employee, it seems that this construction might pass muster under Chevron. Because OPM has defined “regularly scheduled” to apply to both part-time and full-time employees, there is no authoritative agency construction of the term “regularly scheduled” limiting § 5546(a) to full-time employees.
. The current Sunday premium pay statute applies to "[ajn employee who performs work during a regularly scheduled 8-hour period of service” on a Sunday. 5 U.S.C. § 5546(a) (emphasis added). As originally enacted in 1966, the Sunday premium pay statute provided a premium for "[a]ny regularly scheduled eight-hour period of service” by an employee on a Sunday.