United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Id.
at 516. Similarly, the court found that the Oxford English Dictionary definition, “[a]
person employed for wages,” “does little to clarify . . . whether the word ‘employee’ in
everyday usage includes those working both full- and part-time.” Id.
The court also rejected Appellants’ argument that the reference to “employees”
who work “full-time, part-time, and intermittent tours of duty” in 35 U.S.C. § 5542(a),
which provides for overtime pay, demonstrates that part-time employees are
encompassed within the statutory meaning of “employees.” Id. Indeed, in the court’s
view, the history of § 5542(a) supports the proposition that “employee” is an ambiguous
term that is subject to several possible interpretations. Id. at 516-17. The court noted
that, as originally enacted, § 5542(a) provided overtime pay to “an employee” whose
“[h]ours of work officially ordered or approved [were] in excess of 40 hours in an
administrative workweek.” Id. (quoting Pub. L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 485 (1966)). By its
terms, this provision, like § 5546(a), applied to “employees.” However, the same
2008-5112 5
Comptroller General opinion that recommended restricting Sunday premium pay to full-
time employees stated that “the language [of § 5542(a)] does not restrict the benefits to
full-time employees and we have found nothing in the legislative history of this or related
statutes which would warrant a conclusion that such restriction was so intended.” 46
Comp. Gen. at 340. Section 5542(a) was later amended to grant overtime pay to “an
employee” whose “[h]ours of work officially ordered or approved [were] in excess of 40
hours in an administrative workweek, or [ ] in excess of 8 hours in a day.” Fathauer, 82
Fed. Cl. at 517 (quoting Pub. L. No. 90-83, 81 Stat. 200 (1967)) (alterations in original).
Under CSC’s interpretation of this version of the statute, part-time and intermittent
employees were paid at overtime rates if they worked more than eight hours in a day,