Opinion for the court filed by Senior Circuit Judge ARCHER. Dissenting opinion filed by Circuit Judge NEWMAN.
[…] The supporting evidence filed with this claim included an autopsy report from the National Naval Medical Center (“NNMC”) listing Hodgkin’s disease as cause of death and a death certificate listing Hodgkin’s disease as the “immediate cause” of death. The RO determined the cause of death as Hodgkin’s disease, a form of cancer, which had been diagnosed during Admiral Bonner’s hospitalization from January to April 1975. The RO denied the claim for DIC because there was no evidence of service connection. The decision was not appealed and, therefore, became final.
Thereafter, 38 C.F.R. § 3.313 was issued in 1990 to address service connection for injuries caused by exposure to herbicides during military service in Vietnam. It provided, in pertinent part, that “[sjervice in Vietnam during the Vietnam Era together with the development of non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma [“NHL”] manifested sub*1325sequent to such service is sufficient to establish service connection for that disease.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.313(b) (1990). This regulation was made retroactive to August 5, 1964. 55 Fed.Reg. 43,123 (Oct. 26, 1990).
The following year the Agent Orange Act of 1991 was enacted.