United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] In essence, Mrs. Bonner takes issue with the Veterans Court’s application of Moody.
That is, she disagrees with the Veterans Court’s conclusion that a claim for NHL was
not supported by the evidence before the RO in 1976. However, the interpretation of
the 1975 claim “is essentially a factual inquiry, and it is beyond our jurisdiction to make
2005-7190 8
that determination.” Moody, 360 F.3d at 1310. 4
Mrs. Bonner also contends that the Veterans Court exceeded its jurisdiction
when it decided a factual issue—the cause of Admiral Bonner’s death—that the Board
did not reach. Under 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a), the Veterans Court’s jurisdiction is limited to
deciding issues that are “necessary to its decision and presented” to it.
38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4) (2000) (stating “[i]n any action brought under this chapter, the
Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, to the extent necessary to its decision and when
presented, shall . . . in the case of a finding of material fact adverse to the claimant
made in reaching a decision in a case before the Department with respect to benefits
under laws administered by the Secretary, hold unlawful and set aside or reverse such
finding if the finding is clearly erroneous”). The Board determined that Mrs. Bonner was
not entitled to DIC prior to November 1, 1994, regardless of whether Admiral Bonner’s
death was caused by Hodgkin’s disease or NHL.
The Veterans Court did not decide or rely on the cause of Admiral Bonner’s
death in affirming the Board’s decision.