United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] The supporting
evidence filed with this claim included an autopsy report from the National Naval
Medical Center (“NNMC”) listing Hodgkin’s disease as cause of death and a death
certificate listing Hodgkin’s disease as the “immediate cause” of death. The RO
determined the cause of death as Hodgkin’s disease, a form of cancer, which had been
diagnosed during Admiral Bonner’s hospitalization from January to April 1975. The RO
denied the claim for DIC because there was no evidence of service connection. The
decision was not appealed and, therefore, became final.
Thereafter, 38 C.F.R. § 3.313 was issued in 1990 to address service connection
for injuries caused by exposure to herbicides during military service in Vietnam. It
provided, in pertinent part, that “[s]ervice in Vietnam during the Vietnam Era together
with the development of non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma [“NHL”] manifested subsequent to
such service is sufficient to establish service connection for that disease.”
38 C.F.R. § 3.313(b) (1990). This regulation was made retroactive to August 5, 1964.
55 Fed. Reg. 43,123 (Oct. 26, 1990).
The following year the Agent Orange Act of 1991 was enacted.