UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Bonner's death
was Hodgkin's disease. Id. Thus, that finding is not clearly erroneous. Id.
The Board also considered the possibility of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma as the actual cause
of Mr. Bonner's death, but found that any such claim would be a claim to reopen Mrs. Bonner's
original claim on a new factual basis as shown by new and material evidence submitted in 1995.
R. at 16-18, 23-33. The Board concluded that even if she had prevailed on that claim, Mrs. Bonner
still would not be entitled to an effective date earlier than November 1, 1994. Id. Under 38 U.S.C.
§ 5110(a), "the effective date of an award based on an original claim [or] a claim reopened after final
disallowance . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the
date of receipt of application therefor." See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (emphasis added). Because Mrs.
Bonner presented new and material evidence to VA concerning a potential change in diagnosis of
the cause of her husband's death, that claim must necessarily be considered a reopening, based on