UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] determination that November 1, 1994, was the proper effective date for Mrs. Bonner's DIC.
Secretary's Br. at 4, 6-12. He further maintains that the Board decision was supported by an adequate
statement of reasons or bases. Id.
III. ANALYSIS
Generally,"the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after
final adjudication, or a claim for increase, of compensation, [DIC], or pension, shall be fixed in
accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application
therefor." 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2004). The effective date of a reopened
claim is either the date of application to reopen or is established in accordance with the facts found,
5
whichever is later. See Link v. West, 12 Vet.App. 39, 46 (1998). Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.313(b),
"[s]ervice in Vietnam during the Vietnam Era together with the development of non-Hodgkin's
lymphoma manifested subsequent to such service is sufficient to establish service connection for that
disease." The effective date for this provision is August 5, 1964, the beginning date of the Vietnam
era. See McCay, 9 Vet.App. at 188; see also 55 Fed. Reg. 43,123 (Oct. 26, 1990). Additionally, VA
regulation § 3.114(a) provides:
(a) Effective date of award. Where pension, compensation, [or