UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] 10
C. Equitable Relief
Mrs. Bonner's plea for equitable relief in this matter is not unnoticed. This Court, however,
may not award equitable relief, no matter how compelling the facts. See Moffitt v. Brown,
10 Vet.App. 214, 225 (1997). On the other hand, the Secretary, in appropriate cases, has that
authority. See 38 U.S.C. § 503(a); Zimick v. West, 11 Vet.App. 45, 50-51 (1998) (explaining that
Secretary's authority to grant equitable relief under section 503 is wholly within Secretary's discretion
and Court lacks jurisdiction to review exercise of Secretary's equity discretion); 38 C.F.R. § 2.7
(2004). Specifically, section 503 provides:
If the Secretary determines that benefits administered by the
Department have not been provided by reason of administrative error
on the part of the Federal Government or any of its employees, the
Secretary may provide such relief on account of such error as the
Secretary determines equitable, including the payment of moneys to
any person whom the Secretary determines is equitably entitled to
such moneys.
38 U.S.C. § 503(a). Therefore, Mrs. Bonner may wish to petition the Secretary for relief under
section 503(a), and the Secretary will certainly give it every consideration. See Zimick, supra.
IV. CONCLUSION
Upon consideration of the foregoing, the September 27, 2001, decision of the Board is