UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Medical Center also noted that Mr. Bonner's death was caused by an "undifferentiated tumor, which
was felt to be most consistent with Hodgkin's disease." R. at 288-89. A VA regional office (RO)
denied her claim in February 1976 after finding that Mr. Bonner's Hodgkin's disease developed in
January 1975, three years after his retirement from the Navy, and that in his service medical records
there was no evidence of his having symptoms of that condition while in service. R. at 292. She did
not appeal that decision. See R. at 1-744.
In October 1990, the Secretary promulgated VA regulation 38 C.F.R. § 3.313 (1991), which
provided, as it does now, "[s]ervice in Vietnam during the Vietnam Era together with the
development of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma manifested subsequent to such service is sufficient to
establish service connection for that disease." 38 C.F.R. § 3.313(b). The effective date for this
provision was August 5, 1964, the beginning date of the Vietnam era. See McCay v. Brown,
9 Vet.App. 183, 188 (1996); see also 55 Fed. Reg. 43,123 (Oct. 26, 1990). In February 1994, the
VA General Counsel formally opined: