UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] 5
whichever is later. See Link v. West, 12 Vet.App. 39, 46 (1998). Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.313(b),
"[s]ervice in Vietnam during the Vietnam Era together with the development of non-Hodgkin's
lymphoma manifested subsequent to such service is sufficient to establish service connection for that
disease." The effective date for this provision is August 5, 1964, the beginning date of the Vietnam
era. See McCay, 9 Vet.App. at 188; see also 55 Fed. Reg. 43,123 (Oct. 26, 1990). Additionally, VA
regulation § 3.114(a) provides:
(a) Effective date of award. Where pension, compensation, [or
DIC], . . . is awarded or increased pursuant to a liberalizing law, or a
liberalizing VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary's
direction, the effective date of such award or increase shall be fixed
in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the
effective date of the act or administrative issue. Where pension,
compensation, [or DIC], . . . is awarded or increased pursuant to a
liberalizing law or VA issue which became effective on or after the
date of its enactment or issuance, in order for a claimant to be eligible
for retroactive payment under the provisions of this paragraph the
evidence must show that the claimant met all eligibility criteria for
the liberalized benefit on the effective date of the liberalizing law or
VA issue and that such eligibility existed continuously from that date
to the date of claim or administrative determination of entitlement.
(1) If a claim is reviewed on the initiative of VA within 1 year
from the effective date of the law or VA issue, or at the request of a
claimant received within 1 year from that date, benefits may be
authorized from the effective date of the law or VA issue.
(2) If a claim is reviewed on the initiative of VA more than
1 year after the effective date of the law or VA issue, benefits may be
authorized for a period of 1 year prior to the date of administrative
determination of entitlement.
(3) If a claim is reviewed at the request of the claimant more
than 1 year after the effective date of the law or VA issue, benefits
may be authorized for a period of 1 year prior to the date of receipt of
such request.
38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3) (2004).
The Board's determination of an earlier effective date is reviewed under the "clearly
erroneous" standard of review set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4). See Hanson v. Brown, 9 Vet.App.
6
29, 32 (1996).