UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Brown, 5 Vet.App. 449, 450 (1993)
(failure to file timely appeal of RO decision within one-year period renders decision final). Also,
there is no dispute that Mrs. Bonner sent to the RO a letter in November 1995 (R. at 309) that the
RO construed as an informal claim for review of her previously denied DIC claim (R. at 312-13).
The RO and the Board reviewed Mrs. Bonner's DIC claim and, under the liberalizing law in
38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) (presumption of service connection for Hodgkin's disease), which was
promulgated in February 1994, awarded her DIC. R. at 312-13. As stated above, 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.114(a)(3) provides that, "[i]f a claim is reviewed at the request of the claimant more than 1 year
after the effective date of the law or VA issue, benefits may be authorized for a period of 1 year prior
7
to the date of receipt of such request." See McCay, 9 Vet.App. at 188. Mrs. Bonner did not file her
informal claim until more than one year after the liberalizing law that was enacted in February 1994,
and, thus, the earliest possible effective date available to her for her DIC claim is November 1, 1994,
the date awarded.