Elizabeth H. Bonner v. R. James Nicholson
[…] Bonner’s death was caused by an “undifferentiated tumor, which was felt to be most consistent with Hodgkin’s disease.” R. at 288-89. A VA regional office (RO) denied her claim in February 1976 after finding that Mr. Bonner’s Hodgkin’s disease developed in January 1975, three years after his retirement from the Navy, and that in his service medical records there was no evidence of his having symptoms of that condition while in service. R. at 292. She did not appeal that decision. See R. at 1-744.

In October 1990, the Secretary promulgated VA regulation 38 C.F.R. § 3.313 (1991), which provided, as it does now, “[s]ervice in Vietnam during the Vietnam Era together with the development of non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma manifested subsequent to such service is sufficient to establish service connection for that disease.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.313(b). The effective date for this provision was August 5, 1964, the beginning date of the Vietnam era. See McCay v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 183, 188 (1996); see also 55 Fed.Reg. 43, 123 (Oct. 26, 1990). In February 1994, the VA General Counsel formally opined: