Elizabeth H. Bonner v. R. James Nicholson
[…] C. Equitable Relief

Mrs. Bonner’s plea for equitable relief in this matter is not unnoticed. This Court, however, may not award equitable relief, no matter how compelling the facts. See Moffitt v. Brown, 10 Vet.App. 214, 225 (1997). On the other hand, the Secretary, in appropriate cases, has that authority. See 38 U.S.C. § 503(a); Zimick v. West, 11 Vet.App. 45, 50-51 (1998) (explaining that Secretary’s authority to grant equitable relief under section 503 is wholly within Secretary’s discretion and Court lacks jurisdiction to review exercise of Secretary’s equity discretion); 38 C.F.R. § 2.7 (2004). Specifically, section 503 provides:

If the Secretary determines that benefits administered by the Department have not been provided by reason of administrative error on the part of the Federal Government or any of its employees, the Secretary may provide such relief on account of such error as the Secretary determines equitable, including the payment of moneys to any person whom the Secretary determines is equitably entitled to such moneys.

38 U.S.C. § 503(a). Therefore, Mrs. Bonner may wish to petition the Secretary for relief under section 503(a), and the Secretary will certainly give it every consideration. See Zimick, supra.

IV. CONCLUSION