Elizabeth H. Bonner v. R. James Nicholson
[…] Bonner’s DIC. Secretary’s Br. at 4, 6-12. He further maintains that the Board decision was supported by an adequate statement of reasons or bases. Id.

III. ANALYSIS

Generally, “the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase, of compensation, [DIC], or pension, shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2004). The effective date of a reopened claim is either the date of application to reopen or is established in accordance with the facts found, whichever is later. See Link v. West, 12 Vet.App. 39, 46 (1998). Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.313(b), “[s]ervice in Vietnam during the Vietnam Era together with the development of non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma manifested subsequent to such service is sufficient to establish service connection for that disease.” The effective date for this provision is August 5, 1964, the beginning date of the Vietnam era. See McCay, 9 Vet.App. at 188; see also 55 Fed.Reg. 43,123 (Oct. 26, 1990). Additionally, VA regulation § 3.114(a) provides:

(a) Effective date of award.