George v. Kraft Foods Global, Inc.
[…] Hewitt’s job was to keep track of the various accounts and transactions associated with the Plan and to assist Plan participants in managing their accounts. State Street’s job was to hold and manage the Plan’s assets. The fees of both Hewitt and State Street were paid out of Plan assets.

Plaintiffs filed the present action in 2006, alleging that Plan fiduciaries mismanaged the CSFs and paid excessive fees *789to Hewitt and State Street. Plaintiffs’ claims arise under 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1), which provides that plan fiduciaries must act prudently — i.e., “with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.” This section also states that plan administrative costs must be “reasonable.” We explain the details of plaintiffs’ claims in the course of our analysis of each claim, below.

II. Motion to Amend Complaint