This panel unanimously affirms the district court
[…] The same is true of the provisions which provide for compensation plans where these public liability limits are exceeded. See id. § 2210(i). Similarly, other provisions require nuclear licensees to obtain adequate insurance to provide “financial protection,” id. § 2210(a)-(b), which is defined as “the ability to respond in damages for public liability.” Id. § 2014(k) (emphasis added). Likewise, the indemnification provisions apply to “public liability arising from nuclear incidents.” Id. § 2210(c)-(d) (emphasis added). And punitive damage awards are prohibited “with respect to a nuclear incident ... against a person on behalf of whom the United States is obligated to make payments under an agreement of indemnification eov*197ering such incident .... ” Id. § 2210(s) (emphasis added).