This panel unanimously affirms the district court
[…] When the language of a statute is unambiguous we must follow its plain meaning.” Davis v. Johnson, 158 F.3d 806, 810 (5th Cir.1998) (citations omitted) (quoting Johnson v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 745 F.2d 988, 992 (5th Cir.1984)).
The statute employs a chain of definitions to define the scope of a “public liability action.” A “public liability action” means a “suit asserting public liability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh). “Public liability” means “any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident.”6 Id. § 2014(w). A “nuclear incident” involves “bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property” caused by the “radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material.”7 Id. § 2014(q). To summarize, a “public liability action” is a suit in which a party asserts that another party bears any legal liability arising out of an incident in which the hazardous properties of radioactive material caused bodily injury, sickness, or property damage.