Cotroneo v. Shaw Environment & Infra-Structure, Inc.
[…] Richard Goldsmith, Regulatory Reform and the Revival of Nuclear Power, 20 Hofstra L.Rev. 159, 163 n. 11 (1991). Section 2210 is titled “Indemnification and limitation of liability.” It requires some licensees, and allows the Nuclear Regulatory Commission to require other licensees, to maintain specified financial protection to cover “public liability claims,” 42 U.S.C. § 2210(a); provides that the Commission shall agree to indemnify and hold harmless specified licensees and other persons from damages for “public liability arising from nuclear incidents which is in excess of the level of financial protection required” of them, id. § 2210(c); and limits “the aggregate public liability for a single nuclear incident of persons indemnified” to specified dollar amounts, id. § 2210(e).