Sherley v. Sebelius
[…] . Moreover, the Amendment combines the present tense "are” with the past participle “destroyed,” that is, with "[a] verb form indicating past or completed action or time that is used as a verbal adjective.” Fla. Dep’t of Revenue v. Piccadilly Cafeterias, Inc., 554 U.S. 33, 39, 128 S.Ct. 2326, 171 L.Ed.2d 203 (2008) (alteration in original) (quoting American Heritage Dictionary 1287 (4th ed. 2000)). Other statutes similarly use the present tense, especially a combination of "is” with a past participle, to signify conduct that has already occurred. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 6253 (Secre*404tary of Navy "may replace ... any medal of honor, Navy cross[ etc.] awarded under this chapter that is stolen, lost, or destroyed or becomes unfit for use" (emphases added), that is, a medal which has been stolen, lost, or destroyed or become unfit for use before replacement).

. Likewise, the sequenced action inherent in “research," supra pp. 400-01, does not equate to individual research "projects."