Enron Creditors Recovery Corp. v. Alfa, S.A.B. De C.V.
[…] The safe harbor limits this risk by prohibiting the avoidance of “settlement payments” made by, to, or on behalf of a number of participants in the financial markets. By restricting a bankruptcy trustee’s power to recover payments that are otherwise avoidable under the Bankruptcy Code, the safe harbor stands “at the intersection of two important national legislative policies on a collision course-the policies of bankruptcy and securities law.” In re Resorts Int’l, Inc., 181 F.3d 505, 515 (3rd Cir.1999) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 741(8), which § 546(e) incorporates, defines “settlement payment” rather circularly as “a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.” The parties, following our sister circuits, agree that courts should interpret the definition, “in the context of the securities industry,” as “the transfer of cash or securities made to complete [a] securities transaction.” Contemporary Indus. Corp. v.