Enron Creditors Recovery Corp. v. Alfa, S.A.B. De C.V.
[…] Finally, Enron argues that the redemption payments are not settlement payments because they did not involve a financial intermediary that took title to the transacted securities and thus did not implicate the risks that prompted Congress to enact the safe harbor.

Because we find nothing in the Bankruptcy Code or the relevant caselaw that supports Enron’s proposed limitations on the definition of settlement payment in § 741(8), we reject them. We hold that Enron’s redemption payments fall within the plain language of § 741(8) and are thus protected from avoidance under § 546(e).

II. “Commonly Used in the Securities Trade”

Section 741(8) defines “settlement payment” as “a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.” Enron argues that the phrase “commonly used in the securities trade” modifies all the preceding terms and thereby excludes from the definition all uncommon payments. We disagree.