concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Because I would hold that Officer Hagler seized O’Malley, the next step is to determine whether that seizure was based *675on a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity. Officer Hagler argues that he had reasonable suspicion to stop the Tahoe because it appeared to be a Michigan State Police vehicle that did not have a municipal license plate. He asserts that what he observed while following the Tahoe led him to believe that its driver was unlawfully representing himself as a police officer in violation of Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.215.
Section 750.215 provides that an “individual who is not a peace officer ... shall not do any of the following: [ (1) ] [perform the duties of a peace officer ...; [ (2) ] [represent to another person that he or she is a peace officer ... for any unlawful purpose; [and (3) ] [represent to another person that he or she is a peace officer ... with the intent to compel the person to do or refrain from doing any act against his or her will.” To violate this provision, a person must do more than falsely assume to be a peace officer.