concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] . This was, in fact, his specific argument to the Fourth Circuit. See Brief of Appellant, United States v. Higgs, No. 01-3, 2002 WL 33958104 at 143 (4th Cir. Aug. 21, 2002) ("The fact that these murders occurred on a state easement over federal property as opposed to property owned by the state of Maryland and under Maryland’s jurisdiction is a circumstance of the offense and a totally arbitrary factor that exposed Higgs to the death penalty.”).
. In fact, § 3593(c) contains a stated limitation: "information may be excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.” But this limitation does not fit — nor is it anywhere to be found in — the Davis view or the majority’s rendition of it.
. There are those who hold a different view of the argument that deference must be given to local policy preferences and "contempo*363rary community values."