United States v. Aguila-Montes De Oca
[…] (emphasis added)).

5

Our interpretation of the modified categorical approach finds strong support in the uniformity principle underlying Taylor. In finding that “ ‘burglary’ ... must have some uniform definition independent of the labels employed by the various States’ criminal codes,” the Taylor Court reasoned that Congress’s intent in enacting the ACCA was to “protect[] offenders from the unfairness of having enhancement depend upon the label employed by *939the State of conviction.” 495 U.S. at 589, 592, 110 S.Ct. 2143; see also 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (purpose of estabhshing the United States Sentencing Commission was to “avoid[] unwanted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct”).