United States v. Laureys
[…] Douglas, 626 F.3d at 164; see, e.g., United States v. Lee, 603 F.3d 904, 913 (11th Cir.2010); Nestor, 574 F.3d at 162 n. 4. We do not have to determine these courts are correct to determine their view of the law is not plainly erroneous.

C

According to Judge Brown, we should also reverse Laureys’s conviction under § 2423(b) because the evidence is insufficient to prove Laureys believed he was going to meet a child at Jim’s apartment. The statute provides that “[a] person who travels in interstate commerce ... for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be ... imprisoned not more than 30 years.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). The dissent observes that, in response to a question, Palchak admitted there was no implication in the chat that the girl would be present at the initial meeting with Jim.