(dissenting in part).
[…] The appellant insists that such conveyances were also made fraudulent by sections 273 and 275 of that statute, but if so their fraudulent character arose by virtue of a presumption of law just as in section 277 and fraudulent conveyances under section 277 will serve present purposes as well as would those under the other two sections.
I am not satisfied, however, that the attachment can be supported under Section 278(1) (b). That did not add a new ground for attachment to those in the Civil Practice Act. This subsection is concerned with the rights of creditors whose claims have matured and gives such a creditor “as against any person except a purchaser for fair' consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser” a choice of remedies.
Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to him he may proceed in equity to have it set aside or annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim or disregard the conveyance and sue at law.