RENDERED: JULY 28, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] https://www.bishop-accountability.org/diocesan_lists/Lexington/2020_08_17_Lexington_
Report_Update.pdf (last accessed Jul. 24, 2023).
3
A civil action for damages suffered as a result of child sexual abuse or assault shall be brought
before the expiration of the latest time periods specified in KRS 413.249(2):
(a) Within five (5) years of the commission of the act or the last of a series of acts
by the same perpetrator;
(b) Within five (5) years of the date the victim knew, or should have known, of
the act; or
(c) Within five (5) years after the victim attains the age of eighteen (18) years.
KRS 413.249(2) as it was enacted at the time McGinnis’ suit was filed in 2002. The statute has
since been amended several times and reads as follows at the time of the issuance of this
Opinion:
A civil action for recovery of damages for injury or illness suffered as a result of
childhood sexual assault or abuse shall be brought before whichever of the following
periods last expires:
(a) Within ten (10) years of the commission of the act or the last of a series of
acts by the same perpetrator;
(b) Within ten (10) years of the date the victim knew, or should have known,
of the act;
(c) Within ten (10) years after the victim attains the age of eighteen (18)
years; or
(d) Within ten (10) years of the conviction of a civil defendant for an offense
included in the definition of childhood sexual assault or abuse.
-3-
affirmed by this Court on appeal. See McGinnis v. Roman Catholic Diocese of
Covington, No. 2002-CA-001610-MR, 2003 WL 22111094 (Ky. App. Sep. 12,
2003) (McGinnis I).
In that opinion, this Court discussed the case of Roman Catholic
Diocese of Covington v.