Horton v. Lewis CA4/1
[…] [Citation.] [¶] Based on the Court's review of the moving and opposition briefs, a thorough review of the billing summaries filed by Plaintiff's counsel and the arguments by counsel at the hearing, the Court concludes that in this particular case, the amount of the contingency fee agreement, although not determinative, is a very strong indicator of the amount of attorney's fees reasonably incurred in prosecuting this action." B. Applicable Law Section 1021.4 provides: "In an action for damages against a defendant based upon that defendant's commission of a felony offense for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who has been convicted of the felony." An appellant has a strong burden to establish an abuse of discretion for an attorney's fee award. " 'The "experienced trial judge is the best judge of the value of professional services rendered in his [or her] court . . ." ' " (Sommers v.