W. Dalton Larue, Sr. v. Stewart L. Udall, Individually and as Secretary of the Interior, and Northamerican Aviation, Inc.
[…] But it appears that these amendments were for the limited purpose of acquiring land needed for stock driveways adjacent to grazing districts. Cf. S.Rep. No. 1497, 80th Cong., 2d Sess. (1948), U.S. Code Congressional Service 1948, p. 1929.

. Although | 3, 43 U.S.C. § 315b (1958), provides that issuance of a grazing permit *435shall not create any vested right, it also states that “[s]o far as consistent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter, grazing privileges recognized and acknowledged shall be adequately safeguarded.” See Oman v. United States, 179 F. 2d 738 (10th Cir. 1949); Red Canyon Sheep Co. v. Ickes, 69 App.D.C. 27, 98 F.2d 308 (1938). Thus, while the existence of an outstanding permit does not preclude an exchange, it is a relevant consideration.