W. Dalton Larue, Sr. v. Stewart L. Udall, Individually and as Secretary of the Interior, and Northamerican Aviation, Inc.
[…] Nevertheless, in the present case, appellees argue that the special importance of national defense justifies a broad reading of § 8(b). But Congress has provided a method for making land — including grazing land — available for national defense. Under § 7 of the Taylor Act, land found “more valuable or suitable for any other use” than grazing may be reclassified and opened for “disposal in accordance with such classification under applicable public-land laws.”24 And 10 U.S.C. § 2667 (1958) authorizes a private lease “[w]henever the Secretary of a military department considers it advantageous to the United States.” This procedure, although not as expeditious as a § 8(b) exchange,25 is the one fixed by Congress for accommodating national defense interests.