UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The FTCA waives the sovereign immunity
of the United States for certain torts. See Harbury v. Hayden, 522 F.3d 413, 416 (D.C. Cir. 2008),
cert. denied, 555 U.S. 881 (2008). “That limited waiver is nevertheless curtailed by certain
statutory and common law regimes.” Manning, 2019 WL 281278, at *7 (collecting cases). Here,
the competing “statutory regime” at issue is the FECA, which presents clear jurisdictional
limitations to invoking the FTCA. See id. at 17–19.
Under the FECA, any “civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the
United States,” 5 U.S.C. § 8101(1)(A), is entitled to compensation where the “disability or death
of an employee result[s] from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty,” id.
7
§ 8102(a), and the Secretary of Labor administers and decides all questions arising therefrom, see
id. § 8145. Consequently, when a federal employee makes an injury claim, he “must bring [his]
claim to the Secretary of Labor in lieu of filing a claim in federal court.” Sullivan v.