The Wilderness Society v. Rogers C. B. Morton, Secretary of the Interior
[…] Not only do appellees argue that Congress has acquiesced in the practice of granting SLUP’s for pipeline purposes. They also claim that Congress has specifically authorized the Secretary of the Interior to issue SLUPs for any and all purposes in his discretion. But an examination of the relevant statutes shows no such authorization. The 3 statutes cited by appellees are 43 U.S.C. §§ 2, 1201 & 1457 (1970). Section 2 provides that the Secretary of the Interior “shall perform all executive duties * * * in anywise respecting [the public lands of the United States] * * *.” Section 1201 authorizes him “to enforce and carry into execution, by appropriate regulations, every part of the provisions of [Title 43] * * Section 1457 charges the Secretary “with the supervision of public business relating to the following subjects and agencies: * * * 12. Petroleum conservation. 13. Public lands, including mines.” We cannot find an authorization to issue SLUPs in these statutes.