The Wilderness Society v. Rogers C. B. Morton, Secretary of the Interior
[…] United States v. Wise, 370 U.S. 405, 411, 82 S.Ct. 1354, 1359, 8 L.Ed.2d 590 (1962). But in the present case we cannot draw the inference that the existing legislation already incorporated the proposed change; Congress’ attention had been drawn to a prior act containing the proposed change, and Congress was told that the bill, as drafted, would repeal the provisions of that prior act.

. Compare Alaska Right of Way Act of May 14, 1898, 30 Stat. 409, 43 U.S.C. § 942-1 (1970) (granting 100-foot rights-of-way for railroads in Alaska, but also providing for the “right to take from the lands of the United States adjacent to the line of said road, material, earth, stone, and timber necessary for the construction of said railroad” and providing for the “right to use such additional ground as may in the opinion of the Secretary of the Interior be necessary where there are heavy cuts or fills * * * ”); Act of March 2, 1899, 30 Stat. 990, as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 313 (1970) (providing a 50-foot right-of-way for railway,