The Wilderness Society v. Rogers C. B. Morton, Secretary of the Interior
[…] . See generally 77 C.J.S. Right 393 (1952) and cases there cited.

. West v. Maryland Gas Transmission Corp., 162 Md. 298, 812, 159 A. 758, 763 (1932).

. Until 1968, another of the Bureau’s SLUP regulations specifically provided that SLUPs will not be issued “for the securing of rights-of-way obtainable under existing laws,” thus implicitly recognizing that the permission granted by a SLUP could constitute a “right-of-way.” See, e. g., 43 C.F.R. § 258.2(a) (1949). See also 43 U.S.C. § 959 (1970), which authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “permit the use of rights of way through the public lands” but then further provides that “any permission given by the Secretary * * * may be revoked by him * * « in his discretion, and shall not be held to confer any right, or easement, or interest in * * * public land,” thus expressly creating a revocable right-of-way.

. See 3 R. Powell, Real Property ¶ 428 at 526.64 (1970); 2 A. Casner (ed.), American Law of Property § 8.118 (7(1952).