The Wilderness Society v. Rogers C. B. Morton, Secretary of the Interior
[…] adjacent to the line of said road, material, earth, stone, and timber necessary for the construction of said railroad” and providing for the “right to use such additional ground as may in the opinion of the Secretary of the Interior be necessary where there are heavy cuts or fills * * * ”); Act of March 2, 1899, 30 Stat. 990, as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 313 (1970) (providing a 50-foot right-of-way for railway, telegraph and telephone lines through Indian reservations, but allowing use of 100 feet *860“where there are heavy cuts and fills * * * ”) ; Act of March 11, 1904, 33 Stat. 65, as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 321 (1970) (providing for rights-of-way through Indian reservations for oil and gas pipelines, and expressly granting the Secretary of the Interior authority to “grant temporary permits revocable in his discretion for the construction of such lines * * * ”); Act of Aug. 1, 1946, 68 Stat. 921, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2201 (1970) (authorizing the Atomic Energy Commission to grant rights-of-ways across lands under its control for railroad, pipeline and other purposes, limited to that amount of “land [that] is reasonably necessary for the