United States v. Rafael Soriano
[…] . This requirement survived intact the 1972 amendments to the Rules of Criminal Procedure.

. In Gannon Judge Wyzanski inferred that fixing responsibility for nonexecution was the sole reason for naming the serving officer.. As our textual discussion shows, we do not agree that this is the only reason.

In his analysis Judge Wyzanski considered the relationship of Rule 41(c) to 18 U.S.C. § 3105, which provides:

“A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.”