with whom JAMESON, Senior District Judge, concurs:
[…] The trial *972judge properly has great discretion in ruling on competence and, absent more of a showing of unreliability than is present here, his ruling should stand.
Likewise, the issue of just how drunk Bernett was has bearing on the trial court’s discretionary balancing of the probative value of evidence against its likely prejudicial effect. Once again, all the signs point to reliability and any prejudice results from just that fact.
It is also conceivable that failure to resolve the drunkenness question violated the procedural requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 3501 (1970). That statute provides that “the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness.” Since this provision was a Congressional attempt to expand the use of confessions, and because it self-consciously drew on established judicial language, it can be argued that the “voluntary” standard included therein goes solely to coercion, except as supplemented by notions of rational waiver