As will be developed in more detail in Part III (pp. 1127-1129) below, under present circumstances these latter two questions would not be resolved in Tarlton’s favor. Furthermore, we carefully note what is not in issue in this case at all. Tarlton’s pro se complaint does not challenge FBI dissemination of complete and constitutionally accurate arrests or convictions ;7 nor does it allege that any information, whether accurate and complete or not, has been disseminated to ««authorized persons.8
*1122II.
The Congressional authorization for maintenance of criminal records is 28 U.S.C. § 534 (1970) which directs9 the Attorney General, among other things, to “acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records.” We held in Menard (II) that the statute implies a duty on the part of the FBI, to which the Attorney General has delegated the task of criminal record-keeping, to “take account of responsible information . . . that the ‘arrest’ record previously submitted did not communicate an information