In the Matter of Samuels & Co., Inc., Bankrupt. Curtis R. Stowers v. James S. Mahon, Trustee, and C.I.T. Corporation
[…] But even though the title concept is so reduced in significance, the Code recognizes and adopts the fundamental distinctions of the common law between cash and credit sales, at least with respect to the rights of the unpaid seller against the defaulting buyer. The Code deals with a sale on credit in provisions separate from those dealing with cash sales. Section 2.702 specifically sets forth the credit seller’s remedy and provides that when “the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent, he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within ten days after receipt . . ..” Texas Business and Commerce Code, § 2.702(b), V.T.C.A. (1968). This provision goes on to define the seller’s priority rights against other specific parties, providing that “[t]he seller’s right to reclaim under Subsection (b) is subject to the rights of a buyer in the ordinary course or other good faith purchaser or lien creditor under this chapter (Section 2.403).” Id. § 2.702(c). Although this section authorizes a limited right against the goods, it generally recognizes that when the sale is on a credit basis, all the incidents of ownership pass to the buyer who may then convey this interest to certain third parties.