OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Chavez, 478 F.2d 512, 514 (9th Cir., 1972).
Substantially identical procedures were deemed sufficient by this Court in United States v. Ceraso, 467 F.2d 647, 651 (3d Cir., 1972). See United States v. Becker, 461 F.2d 230 (2nd Cir., 1972), United States v. Cox, 462 F.2d 1293 (8th Cir., 1972).
. ' Three later wiretaps were suppressed although Petersen was an Assistant Attorney General when he signed these authorizations. Despite facial sufficiency, suppression was predicated on a showing that supporting affidavits presented information derived from the earlier invalid wiretaps.
. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1) provides:
The Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General specially designated by the Attorney General, may authorize an application to a Federal judge of competent jurisdiction for, ... an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications
. Evidence obtained in violation of Title III may not be used according to 18 U.S.C. § 2515 which provides: