Linda Rousseve, on Behalf of Herself, Etc. v. Shape Spa for Health and Beauty, Inc.
[…] APPENDIX

BOYLE, District Judge:

Plaintiffs sue Shape Spa asserting violation of and jurisdiction under the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

Cross motions for summary judgment involving the issue of jurisdiction have been filed with a stipulation of facts. Both motions raise the question of whether or not the defendant health studios are “Public Accommodations” within the meaning of Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a et seq. which provides:

All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.

It is evident from the language of the statute that Title II does not prohibit discrimination in all places, or even in all places of “Public Accommodation.” Title II prohibits discrimination only in any place of public accommodation as defined in this section.