While the parties have raised several issues on this appeal this opinion will be confined to that issue found to have been dispositive.
[…] However, the issue that would allow the Board to so proceed has been decided by the earlier bankruptcy proceedings. Whether *344correctly or incorrectly decided, the determination of the Bankruptcy Court precludes the Board from attaching successor liability to Systems and, therefore, the injunction and contempt citation should stand as issued.
Consider first, the language of the statute. Section 6811 of the California Revenue and Tax Code provides:
“If any person liable for any amount under this part sells out his business or stock of goods or quits the business, his successors or assigns shall withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover such amount until the former owner produces a receipt from the board showing that it has been paid or a certificate stating that no amount is due.”
Section 6812 of the California Revenue and Tax Code provides in pertinent part: