While the parties have raised several issues on this appeal this opinion will be confined to that issue found to have been dispositive.
[…] Consider first, the language of the statute. Section 6811 of the California Revenue and Tax Code provides:
“If any person liable for any amount under this part sells out his business or stock of goods or quits the business, his successors or assigns shall withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover such amount until the former owner produces a receipt from the board showing that it has been paid or a certificate stating that no amount is due.”
Section 6812 of the California Revenue and Tax Code provides in pertinent part:
“If the purchaser of a business or stock of goods fails to withhold purchase price as required, he becomes personally liable for the payment of the amount required to be withheld by him to the extent of the purchase price, valued in money a
While Section 6812 attaches personal liability to the purchaser of the business, before such a liability may attach, Section 6811 requires a two-step determination be made. First, the seller must be identified and, second, it must be decided whether that seller has a tax liability.