dissenting:
[…] The Board should have been allowed to proceed against Systems under the successor liability. The fact that Century may ultimately have to pay any debt that Systems may owe arises solely by virtue of the post-bankruptcy indemnification agreement and, as a result, does not violate the bankruptcy injunction.
I would reverse the district court’s finding that the Board was in contempt and limit the court’s injunction so as to only restrain the Board from proceeding against Century by the Notice to Withhold served upon Systems.
. The Century companies were defined as Century and Automation.
. § 6811 provides:
“If any person liable for any amount under this part sells out his business or stock of goods or quits the business, his successors or assigns shall withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover such amount until the former owner produces a receipt from the board showing that it has been paid or a certificate stating that.no amount is due.”
. § 6812 states in pertinent part:
“If the purchaser of a business or stock of goods fails to withhold purchase price as *347required, he becomes personally liable for the payment of the amount required to be withheld by him to the extent of the purchase price, valued in money. . . . ”