Ford Motor Company v. United States Environmental Protection Agency, and State of Michigan, Intervenor
[…] It is significant, however, that the Conference Committee replaced the words “abate” and “abatement” with “reduction” and “elimination” in Sections 101 and 102, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251, 1252. S.Conf.Rep. 92-1236, 92nd Cong., 2d Sess. (1972), reprinted in 2 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.News at 3778 (1972). Flow augmentation, it is agreed, simply reduces the concentration of pollutants introduced into a body of water. It does not, however, eliminate or reduce the quantity of the pollution.

A further indication of national policy is to be gleaned from Section 102(b)(1) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(1), which states:

In the survey or planning of any reservoir by the Corps of Engineers, Bureau of Reclamation, or other Federal agency, consideration shall be given to inclusion of storage for regulation of streamflow, except that any such storage and water releases shall not be provided as a substitute for adequate treatment or other methods of controlling waste at the source, (emphasis added).

The flow augmentation contemplated by Section 102(b)(1) involves the release of impounded waters at a time of low flow. The Act notes that such augmentation shall not be a substitute for “adequate treatment or other methods of controlling waste at the source.”6

The Conference Committee Report noted with respect to Section 102(b)(1):

The Conference substitute specifically bans pollution dilution as an alternative to waste treatment.