The Truth-In-Lending Act and the Alabama Consumer Finance law define “finance charge” in almost identical terms. Under the Truth-In-Lending Act, the finance charge consists of the “sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit . . .”. 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a).4 The finance charge under the Alabama statute includes “all charges payable directly or indirectly by the debtor and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit . Ala.Code tit. 5, § 316(a). The language of both statutes is broad enough to include a service agreement or membership fee imposed as a condition before credit is extended. See Carney v.