Per Curiam.Opinion filed by WRIGHT, Chief Judge, concurring in the remand.
[…] Thus exemptions (b)(1), (b)(3) and (b)(6) apply.
The statement for documents 3, 4 and 5 reads:
These documents are one-page cables from an overseas CIA installation which advise Headquarters of the receipt of documents and information from a foreign intelligence service and which concern the plaintiffs and other individuals. They are denied in their entirety pursuant to Freedom of Information Act exemptions (b)(1), (b)(3) and (b)(6).
In reviewing the judgment on documents 2-6, we encounter a complex of difficulties. Exemption 3 permits a withholding under the provisions of 50 U.S.C. § 403g (1970), which specifies that “in order further to implement the proviso of section 403(d)(3) of this title that the Director of Central Intelligence shall be responsible for protecting intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure, the Agency shall be exempted from . . . the provisions of any . . . law which require the publication or disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency . . . .” Goland v. CIA, No. 76-1800, slip op. at 16-17 (D.C.Cir., May 23,1978); cf. Weissman v. CIA, 184 U.S.App.D.C. 117,119, 565 F.2d 692,694 (1977).