P. v. Johnson CA1/2
[…] “ ‘The law of this state confers upon the trial judge the power, discretion and affirmative duty . . . [to] participate in the examination of witnesses whenever he believes that he may fairly aid in eliciting the truth, in preventing misunderstanding, in clarifying the testimony or covering omissions, in allowing a witness his right of explanation, and in eliciting facts material to a just determination of the cause.’ ” (People v. Carlucci (1979) 23 Cal.3d 249, 256; see also Evid. Code, § 775 [allowing judge to “call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action”].) “In asking such questions, however, ‘the trial court must not undertake the role of either prosecutor or defense counsel.’ (People v.