dissenting;
[…] See Court Interpreters Act, Pub.L.No.95-539, 92 Stat. 2044, 28 U.S. C.A. § 602(a) (West Supp.1980). Similarly, the Director of the Federal Judicial Center is appointed by a Board composed of judges and the Director of Administrative Office of the United States Courts. 28 U.S.C. §§ 621, 624(1) (1976). The Director of the Federal Judicial Center, in turn, hires professional staff without regard to civil service restrictions, 28 U.S.C. § 625(b) (1976), and consequently, under my interpretation of Section 717(a), without Title VII protection. Secretarial and clerical personnel, on the other hand, are engaged “subject to the provisions . .. governing appointments in competitive service and the provisions . .. relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates,” 28 U.S.C. § 625(c) (1976), and they would be included under Title VII.