Nor did he attempt to join in Saade’s motion. Thus, for him to successfully challenge the district court’s ruling we would have to find that the court committed plain error. See United States v. Previte, 648 F.2d 73, 83 (1st Cir. 1981); McMillen v. United States, 386 F.2d 29, 35 (1st Cir. 1967); Fed.R. Crim.P. 52(b). Given our disposition of *1137Saade’s challenge, we do not reach this question.
. The appellants’ counsel, who find considerable support for their position in an unpublished opinion of this Court, would be well advised to consult First Circuit Rule 14.
. 18 U.S.C. § 3504 provides in pertinent part:
(a) In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the United States—
(1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act;
******
(b) As used in this section “unlawful act” means any act [sic] the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device (as defined in section 2510(5) of this title) in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or any regulation or standard promulgated pursuant thereto.