So Ordered.
[…] Tr. 33-34.
. Tr. 18-21, 24.
. Tr. 19. The combination was changed whenever it became known in this manner to someone other than Burkett. Tr. 19-21.
. Tr. 62-63.
. Tr. 62-64.
. Tr. 66-67.
. Tr. 67-68, 89.
. Tr. 90.
. Tr. 91.
. Tr. 90. Most of the money was recovered from a bag in a closet at appellant’s home and from an account in a Maryland bank. Tr. 91, 97-99. The bank was fully reimbursed for the $85,000 taken. Tr. 117.
. Tr. 133, 148, 153, 163-168.
. Tr. 182.
. Tr. 204, 217, 248.
. Tr. 197-199.
. Tr. 279, 343-344, 360-361, 402.
. 18 U.S.C. § 656 (1976) in relevant part provides:
Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, national bank or insured bank, or a receiver of a national bank, or any agent or employee of the receiver, or a Federal Reserve Agent or of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of such bank, or to the custody or care of any such agent, officer, director, employee or receiver, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; but if the amount embezzled, abstracted, purloined or misapplied does not exceed $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(Emphasis supplied). Riggs’ name suggests that it is within the ambit of § 656 as a “national” rather than an “insured” bank. However that may be, § 656 defines “insured bank” as including “any bank, ... the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,” and the indictment charged and the parties stipulated that Riggs’ deposits are so insured. Consequently, one way or the other, § 656 is fully applicable to the case at bar.
. Appellant did not move for a judgment of acquittal in the District Court.