Frederick A. R. Drew v. U. S. Department of the Navy and Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] It is thus clear that petitioner received adequate notice as required by § 7503(b) that Chapter 75 proceedings had been initiated against him.

Petitioner argues that even if adequate notice was received, the Chapter 75 dismissal action must fail insofar as it was predicated on alleged inadequate performance grounds ordinarily applicable solely to Chapter 43 proceedings. 5 U.S.C. § 7512(D) provides, “[t]his subchapter . .. does not apply to a reduction in grade or removal under section 4303 of this title.... ” As § 4303 removals stem from inadequate performance, petitioner reasons that such grounds may not be used to dismiss petitioner under Chapter 75. This argument is unfounded.