Frederick A. R. Drew v. U. S. Department of the Navy and Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] On July 9, 1979, the Chief of Patient Services ordered the dismissal.

On July 20, 1979 petitioner’s representative, the National Representative of the American Federation of Government Employees (J.A. 5, 227), filed an appeal to the Board, which reviewed the dismissal under the standards of Chapter 43, i.e., 5 U.S.C. § 4303. Pursuant to that section, an agency may “remove an employee for unacceptable performance.” Section 4301(3) defines “unacceptable performance” as “performance of an employee which fails to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee’s position.” The Board ruled under Chapter 43 that petitioner’s alleged failure to perform the critical elements of his position was sustained by the requisite substantial evidence, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(1)(A).

Subsequently the Board reopened the appeal pending a determination in Wells v.