Frederick A. R. Drew v. U. S. Department of the Navy and Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] In addition, employees may appeal § 4303 adverse actions to the Merit Systems Protection Board (the “Board”), with full rights to *203a hearing and representation, id. § 7701(a)(1), (2). The Board is to sustain a § 4303 adverse action which is supported by substantial evidence, id. § 7701(c)(1)(A).

The Act also retained the existing method for removing employees in order to further the efficiency of the service, but with revisions designed to provide more extensive procedural safeguards for employees.4 Removals under § 7513 may be taken “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service,” id. § 7513(a). An employee against whom § 7513 removal is proposed is entitled to “at least 30 days advance written notice ... stating the specific reasons for the proposed action,” id. § 7513(b)(1). The employee is entitled to answer, id. § 7513(b)(2), and to receive “a written decision and the specific reasons therefore at the earliest practicable date,” id. § 7513(b)(4). Like employees removed under § 4303, employees removed under § 7513 also have full rights of appeal to the Board, including the right to a hearing, id. § 7701(a).